There was a time when Latin musicians were credited for “creating a stir” in American entertainment. In the mid-1990’s, the prominence of Selena provided a boost to the Hispanic music community. But the real Latin songs explosion came after the success of few handful of rising stars who shared Latin heritage such as Ricky Martin, Marc Anthony, Enrique Iglesias and Jennifer Lopez. Each of these singers became the bestselling artists and introduced Latin music to the ones who don’t even know the language.

Fast forward in 2017, there is a gargantuan shift in Latin music listening habits. As per Nielsen’s study of U.S music listeners, 91 percent of the U.S. population listens to music and spends more than 24 hours each week listening. With the help of social media platforms like YouTube, people from all over the world are rhapsodizing Spanish songs in unison and expanding the social footprint from one nation to another.

At present, there are about 67 video songs on YouTube by different artists from all over the world with 1 Billion YouTube views. Out of that, 14 are Latin songs, with a total viewership of 16.3 billion views including Bailando by Enrique Iglesias, and Despacito by Luis Fonsi which generated more than 2 billion views each (as of now). The near-unbelievable number of views these Latin music videos shows just how valuable YouTube has become, both to major players in the music industry and the newcomers.

With this renewal of Latin music videos with the help of platforms like YouTube, Spotify, and others, online consumption grew by 13.6% in 2016. (25.6 million in 2015 to 29 million)

This was the reason why 2016 saw the third-biggest increase in Latin music consumption year-over-year, after R&B/hip-hop and holiday music, among the major genres tracked by Nielsen.

So, without further ado, here are the top Latin Songs on YouTube with one billion or more views.

ViewsLikesDislikesShares
Enrique Iglesias - Bailando (Español) ft. Descemer Bueno, Gente De Zona2,182,871,2294,717,853355,5358,204,894
Luis Fonsi - Despacito ft. Daddy Yankee2,050,256,23711,181,589910,34821,670,074
Shakira - Chantaje (Official video) ft. Maluma1,395,293,0944,830,489411,8448,305,462
Propuesta Indecente -Romeo Santos1,221,831,7522,143,259185,4776,070,549
Hasta el Amanecer - Nicky Jam1,147,544,2552,913,209193,484-
Joey Montana - Picky1,078,864,3722,464,346287,6774,340,825
Ricky Martin - Vente Pa' Ca (Official Video) ft. Maluma1,012,199,2402,214,976234,6985,810,572
Chino y Nacho - Andas En Mi Cabeza ft. Daddy Yankee972,912,8192,436,123173,3536,619,445
El Perdón - Nicky Jam y Enrique Iglesias [Official Music Video YTMAs]965,646,7112,682,727145,003-
La Bicicleta - Carlos Vives and Shakira955,819,4962,510,445256,667-
Prince Royce - Darte un Beso919,099,2381,982,533137,1515,369,284
Don Omar - Danza Kuduro ft. Lucenzo905,213,5221,850,492122,6003,533,244
Gente de Zona - La Gozadera (Official Video) ft. Marc Anthony872,472,8121,549,474109,1473,533,244

With more than 10 billion video views, Shakira is the most viewed Latin artist on YouTube. Here, the top 10 Latin artists have generated more than 58 billion YouTube views alone. Below, find the most viewed Latin artists of all time.

 ViewsSubscribers
Shakira 10,132,288,97814,941,381
Enrique Iglesias8,749,708,65511,351,108
Nicky Jam6,861,444,4759,340,308
PitbullVEVO6,613,994,0169,201,613
Maluma 6,209,260,3719,813,606
J Balvin 5,580,689,2828,311,842
RomeoSantosVEVO4,202,562,4586,544,631
Luis Fonsi 3,727,836,4268,334,854
Henrique e Juliano3,407,335,4005,237,512
Ricky Martin3,273,317,9913,507,773

TRIVIA – Luis Fonsi’s Despacito generated about 11 million likes and 21 million shares on various social media platforms thus making it the most viewed Latin music video in any genre on YouTube in 2016.

The success of these Hispanic stars is also helping their countries economy. Just two months ago, Puerto Rico’s governor, Ricardo Rosselló, declared the country bankrupt in order to restructure a $70 billion debt.

However, reports reveal that the global smash “Despacito” by Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee has aroused the interest of foreign tourists to know the place where the superstars were born. There are about five Latin artists from Puerto Rico in the list of Latin songs with 1 billion views, and four more songs will join 1 billion YouTube views club by next month.

READ NEXT – DHINCHAK POOJA – YOUTUBE CHANNEL ANALYSIS


Comments

comments